mobile banner

Past Masters

The Company has records of its Masters going back to 1563 when the practice of electing a Master annually began.

It was only in the mid-16th century that it became common practice to elect the Master annually, and prior to the 19th century it was not uncommon for a Master to serve for more than one year (not necessarily consecutively). Although records are not 100% complete, the list below has the names of nearly 400 known Masters of the Brewers’ Company.

  • 2000: John Hayward Wells DL
  • 2001: William Richard Lees-Jones TD DL
  • 2002: Thomas David Mure Hart
  • 2003: Hugh William Whitbread
  • 2004: Richard Anthony Spencer Everard DL
  • 2005: Christopher Peter Lees-Jones
  • 2006: Timothy James Mortimer Turner
  • 2007: Martin Duncan Thomas
  • 2008: Christopher Michael Brain DL
  • 2009: Anthony Christopher Mair
  • 2010: Nigel John Bewley Atkinson DL
  • 2011: David George Fossett Thompson
  • 2012: Mark John Michael Woodhouse
  • 2013: Stephen Frederick Goodyear
  • 2014: James Rixon Arkell TD DL
  • 2015: Miles Anthony Jenner DL
  • 2016: Peter Horatio Cecil Furness-Smith
  • 2017: Paul Richard Wells
  • 2018: Stephen Patrick Spencer-Jones
  • 2019: Simon Francis Owen Theakston DL
  • 2020: Richard Hamilton Fleetwood Fuller

  • 1900: Charles Hagart Babington
  • 1901: John Mackenzie Hanbury
  • 1902: Charles James Phillips
  • 1903: Oswald Pearce Serocold
  • 1904: Claude Watney
  • 1905: Hubert Frederick Barclay
  • 1906: Granville Bevan
  • 1907: Francis Pelham Whitbread
  • 1908: Malcolm Cosmo Bonsor
  • 1909: Douglas Crossman
  • 1910: Colonel Francis Charrington CMG
  • 1911: Andrew Richard Motion
  • 1912: Henry Fowell Buxton
  • 1913: Cecil Lubbock
  • 1914: Cecil Lubbock
  • 1915: Cecil Lubbock
  • 1916: Cecil Lubbock
  • 1917: Cecil Lubbock
  • 1918: Cecil Lubbock
  • 1919: Edwyn Frederick Barclay
  • 1920: Edwyn Frederick Barclay
  • 1921: Edward John Mann
  • 1922: Edward Walter Giffard
  • 1923: Percy George Gates MP
  • 1924: John Bradshaw
  • 1925: Horace Rowland Hill
  • 1926: Major Arthur Bonsor
  • 1927: Captain Guy Nicholas Charrington
  • 1928: Charles George Field-Marsham
  • 1929: Sydney Oswald Nevile
  • 1930: Cecil Ernest Wells Charrington MC
  • 1931: Horace Legard Grimston
  • 1932: Lieutenant Colonel Edward North Buxton MC
  • 1933: Charles Armstrong
  • 1934: Oliver Vernon Watney
  • 1935: Jack Garton Durrant
  • 1936: Colonel George Bluett Winch
  • 1937: William Henry Whitbread
  • 1938: Edwin John Venner
  • 1939: Commander Redmond Walter McGrath
  • 1940: Commander Redmond Walter McGrath
  • 1941: Commander Redmond Walter McGrath
  • 1942: Commander Redmond Walter McGrath
  • 1943: Commander Redmond Walter McGrath
  • 1944: Commander Redmond Walter McGrath
  • 1945: Commander Redmond Walter McGrath
  • 1946: John Fowell Buxton
  • 1947: Edward Randal Chadwyck-Healey MC
  • 1948: Frederick Hugh Bowyer MBE
  • 1949: Maurice Vandeleur Courage
  • 1950: Douglas Peter Crossman TD
  • 1951: Lieutenant Colonel John Hubert Courage
  • 1952: John Arthur Pepys Charrington
  • 1953: Walter Pearce Serocold DSO TD
  • 1954: Simon Harvey Combe MC
  • 1955: John Edmund Martineau
  • 1956: Peter Pryor
  • 1957: Lieutenant Colonel William Henry Kingsmill DSO MC
  • 1958: Alan Lewis Wigan
  • 1959: Thomas Brian Bunting
  • 1960: Francis George Mann DSO MC
  • 1961: Sanders Watney
  • 1962: Maurice Arthur Pryor
  • 1963: Frederick Onslow Alexander Godwyn Bennett
  • 1964: Michael George Thomas Webster
  • 1965: Edward Raymond Courage CBE
  • 1966: Alan Michael Tritton DSC
  • 1967: Archibald Graham Neale TD
  • 1968: Captain (Ret’d) Mason Hogarth Scott RN
  • 1969: Richard Hubert Courage
  • 1970: Major Alistair Giles Mann
  • 1971: Roger Derek Wise
  • 1972: Edward Hamilton Fleetwood Fuller
  • 1973: Robert Harold Soames
  • 1974: Sir Gerald Bowers Thorley TD
  • 1975: Christopher John Mytton Downes
  • 1976: Major Lewis John Turner TD
  • 1977: Cecil Edward Guinness
  • 1978: Benjamin John Hanbury
  • 1979: Henry Charles Whitbread
  • 1980: Roderick Pryor
  • 1981: Sir Keith Stanley Showering
  • 1982: David John Simonds
  • 1983: Stanley Gordon Grinstead
  • 1984: Bernard Crook Kilkenny
  • 1985: John Staley Fox
  • 1986: Anthony Gerard Fleetwood Fuller
  • 1987: Sir Derrick Holden-Brown
  • 1988: Sir Charles Henderson Tidbury
  • 1989: Michael Noel Francis Cottrell
  • 1990: Peter Woodgate Lipscomb
  • 1991: Thomas fflorance Barrow Young
  • 1992: Michael Garwood Delahooke
  • 1993: John Henry Morgan
  • 1994: Michael John Griffiths
  • 1995: Robert Ian Turner
  • 1996: Michael Rodney Mordaunt Foster
  • 1997: Stephen Hatton Wingfield Digby
  • 1998: Christopher John Rolph Pope TD DL
  • 1999: Robert Harry Beale Neame CBE DL

  • 1800: Joseph Hale
  • 1801: Thomas Smith
  • 1802: William Whitmore
  • 1803: Joseph Kirkman (Died)
    Joseph Hale
  • 1804: Alderman Harvey
    Christian Combe
  • 1805: James Pulleine
  • 1806: John Martineau
  • 1807: Daniel Bell
  • 1808: Robert Calvert
  • 1809: Sampson Hanbury
  • 1810: Robert Kilby Cox
  • 1811: John Beardmore
  • 1812: Harry Charrington
  • 1813: Robert Barclay
  • 1814: John Bittleston
  • 1815: Joseph Delafield
  • 1816: George Hale
  • 1817: Timothy Brown
  • 1818: Charles Calvert
  • 1819: Henry Perkins
  • 1820: Nicholas Charrington
  • 1821: Charles Cole
  • 1822: Joseph Tickell
  • 1823: John Vickris Taylor
  • 1824: Thomas Fowell Buxton
  • 1825: John Forster
  • 1826: Charles Barclay
  • 1827: Frederick Perkins
  • 1828: Nicholas Charrington
  • 1829: Thomas Butts Aveling
  • 1830: Michael Bland
  • 1831: Joseph Martineau
  • 1832: Harvey Combe
  • 1833: John Donaldson
  • 1834: James Goding
  • 1835: Joseph Delafield
  • 1836: Robert Pryor
  • 1837: Robert Hanbury
  • 1838: George Matthew Hoare
  • 1839: Edmund Sexton Percy Calvert
  • 1840: Arthur Kett Barclay
  • 1841: Richard Martineau
  • 1842: Alfred Head
  • 1843: William Delafield
  • 1844: Frederick Woodbridge
  • 1845: Charles Allen Young
  • 1846: Samuel Charles Whitbread
  • 1847: Samuel Charles Whitbread
  • 1848: Charles Charrington
  • 1849: John Lettsom Elliot
  • 1850: Sir Edward North Buxton, Bt
  • 1851: Henry James Hoare
  • 1852: John Manning Needham
  • 1853: Hedworth David Barclay
  • 1854: Edward Charrington
  • 1855: Robert Hanbury, Jnr
  • 1856: Charles Hugh Hoare
  • 1857: Charles Addington Hanbury
  • 1858: Philip Worsley
  • 1859: Charles Buxton, M.P
  • 1860: Charles Buxton, M.P
  • 1861: Algernon Perkins
  • 1862: James Watney, Jnr
  • 1863: Thomas George Barclay
  • 1864: John Samuel Tanqueray
  • 1865: Joseph Bonsor
  • 1866: Norman Watney
  • 1867: Edward Courage
  • 1868: Richard Henry Combe
  • 1869: William Whitbread
  • 1870: Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton Bt
  • 1871: Robert Barclay
  • 1872: Frederick Manning Needham
  • 1873: Barclay Field
  • 1874: Alfred Henry Bevan
  • 1875: Edward North Buxton
  • 1876: Augustus Frederick Perkins
  • 1877: Charles Combe
  • 1878: Spencer Charrington
  • 1879: Frederick Lincoln Bevan
  • 1880: James Hiscutt Crossman
  • 1881: Henry Cosmo Orme Bonsor
  • 1882: Richard Worsley
  • 1883: John Bagot Scriven
  • 1884: Walter Motimer Allfrey
  • 1885: George Alexander Bonsor
  • 1886: Edgar Lubbock
  • 1887: William Hoare
  • 1888: Edmund Smith Hanbury
  • 1889: Spencer Calmeyer Charrington
  • 1890: John Henry Buxton
  • 1891: William Musgrave Wroughton
  • 1892: Alfred Money Wigram
  • 1893: Vernon James Watney
  • 1894: Richard Combe
  • 1895: George Crafter Croft
  • 1896: William Thomas Paulin
  • 1897: Gerald Buxton
  • 1898: Robert Milburn
  • 1899: Edward Mann

  • 1700: Timothy Lanoy
  • 1701: John England
  • 1702: Edward Godfrey
  • 1703: Anthony Bond
  • 1704:
  • 1705: Thomas Malyn
  • 1706: John Cholmley
  • 1707: Benjamin Green, Sheriff
  • 1708: Charles Cox
  • 1709: John Clark
  • 1710: George Meggott
  • 1711: Charles Feltham
  • 1712: Thomas Cole
  • 1713: Thomas Cole
  • 1714: Sir Robert Breedon, Kt, Sheriff
  • 1715: Edmund Halsey
  • 1716: Felix Feast
  • 1717: Felix Feast
  • 1718: Samuel Mayo
  • 1719: Joseph Townsend
  • 1720: Joseph Townsend
  • 1721: Captain Joseph Bird
  • 1722: Thomas Cole
  • 1723: Sir Felix Feast, Sheriff (Died)
    Samuel Mayo
  • 1724: Joseph Helby
  • 1725: Joseph Raymond
  • 1726: Rivers Dickinson
  • 1727: William Tayleure
  • 1728: Joseph Nutt
  • 1729: Andrew Crosse
  • 1730: Alderman Humphrey Parsons, Lord Mayor
  • 1731: Henry Johnson
  • 1732: Henry Johnson
  • 1733: John Kroger
  • 1734: John Wightman
  • 1735: John Whiteman
  • 1736: Robert Pycroft
  • 1737: Starkey Mayo
  • 1738: Starkey Mayo
  • 1739: Samuel How
  • 1740: William Pearce
  • 1741: Alderman William Calvert
  • 1742: William Fuller
  • 1743: Andrew Hope
  • 1744: Andrew Hope
  • 1745: Charles Osborn
  • 1746: Alderman Crispe Gascoyne
  • 1747: William Hagger
  • 1748: John Scott
  • 1749: John Raymond
  • 1750: Shardlow Wightman
  • 1751: Samuel Dickinson
  • 1752: Matthew Dove
  • 1753: Joseph Foster
  • 1754: Henry Willoughby
  • 1755: Henry Willoughby
  • 1756: John Stubbs
  • 1757: Daniel Booth
  • 1758: Peter Greene
  • 1759: Richard Hare
  • 1760: Nathaniel Scott
  • 1761: William Mason
  • 1762: William Raper
  • 1763: Charles Hoyle
  • 1764: William Seward
  • 1765: William Seward
  • 1766: Joseph Dickinson
  • 1767: Henry Mason
  • 1768: Thomas Curteis
  • 1769: John Smith
  • 1770: Samuel Hawley
  • 1771: Samuel Hawley
  • 1772: Felix Calvert
  • 1773: Samuel, Lord Hawley
  • 1774: Samuel, Lord Hawley
  • 1775: Andrews Pankeman
  • 1776: William Feast
  • 1777: Peter Hamond
  • 1778: Samuel, Lord Hawley
  • 1779: John Curteis
  • 1780: Edward Bond
  • 1781: Leonard Hammond
  • 1782: John Thornton
  • 1783: John Baker
  • 1784: Richard Kinnersley
  • 1785: John Charrington
  • 1786: Edward Barnes
  • 1787: Edward Bond
  • 1788: Richard Hare
  • 1789: Benjamin Smith
  • 1790: Joseph Gascoyne
  • 1791: Thomas Richardson
  • 1792: Samuel Waring
  • 1793: William Truman Read
  • 1794: Samuel Waring
  • 1795: Samuel Waring
  • 1796: Samuel Waring
  • 1797: Gideon Combrune
  • 1798: Oliver Dickinson
  • 1799: Richard Walford

  • 1600:
  • 1601: Francis Snellinge
  • 1602: Thomas Draper
  • 1603:
  • 1604: Thomas Hadden
  • 1605: James Eynion
  • 1606: Henry Draper
  • 1607: Thomas Scoles
  • 1608: John Hall (Ill)
    Henry Draper
  • 1609: Roger Bellowe
  • 1610: Francis Snellinge
  • 1611: John Yorke
  • 1612: John Willand
  • 1613: Thomas Brickwood
  • 1614: Peter Browne
  • 1615: Jeffrey Spencer
  • 1616: Thomas Cutts
  • 1617: Thomas Sakry
  • 1618: William Harrison
  • 1619: John Watts
  • 1620: William Stevens
  • 1621: Edward Emmerson
  • 1622: James Desmeistres
  • 1623: George Brookeshawe
  • 1624: Thomas Blisse
  • 1625: Edmounde Morgan
  • 1626: Henrie Hodge
  • 1627: James Desmeistres
  • 1628: William Carpenter
  • 1629: William Hobby
  • 1630: John Heylyn
  • 1631: Samuell Cranmer
  • 1632: Francis Zachary
  • 1633: John Ridgway
  • 1634: Richard Rochdale
  • 1635: James Browne
  • 1636: Bartholomew Parker
  • 1637: Robert Draper
  • 1638: Alderman Samuel Cranmer
  • 1639: Henry Leake
  • 1640: Richard Harford
  • 1641: John Greate
  • 1642: Edward Buckley
  • 1643: John Bide
  • 1644: Joseph Jaques
  • 1645: John Parsons
  • 1646: John Gwalter
  • 1647: Leonard Hamond
  • 1648: Stephen Sedgwick
  • 1649: Henry Greene
  • 1650: Robert Houghton
  • 1651: John James
  • 1652: Robert Jaques
  • 1653: John Box
  • 1654: John Parsons
  • 1655: Samuel Sternell
  • 1656: William Hiccocks
  • 1657: John Davis
  • 1658: Edward Lawrence (Died)
    Samuell Sternell, Snr
  • 1659: Richard Loton
  • 1660: William Carpenter
  • 1661: Alderman and Sheriff Samuell Starling (formerly Sternell)
  • 1662: William Greene
  • 1663: Emery Hill
  • 1664: Henry Kettle
  • 1665: James Walker
  • 1666: Thomas Grimshaw
  • 1667: Alderman William Dashwood
  • 1668: Alderman and Sheriff John Foorth
  • 1669:
  • 1670: Alderman and Sheriff Dannet Foorth
  • 1671: Tristram May
  • 1672: James Reading
  • 1673: Richard Lowe
  • 1674: John Collins
  • 1675: John Wilcocks
  • 1676: Henry Sell
  • 1677: Ralph Bowes
  • 1678: James Reading
  • 1679: Sir Jonathan Raymond, Kt, Sheriff
  • 1680: John Freeman
  • 1681: John Freind
  • 1682: Joseph Laurence
  • 1683:
  • 1684: William Curtis
  • 1685: William Carpenter
  • 1686: William Carpenter
  • 1687: Captain John Pery
  • 1688: John Raymond
  • 1689: Alderman Sir John Parsons, Kt
  • 1690: Robert Breedon
  • 1691: John Crosse
  • 1692: Thomas Ayres
  • 1693: James Child
  • 1694: John Raymond
  • 1695: Matthew Walraven
  • 1696: Abraham Chitty
  • 1697: Abraham Chitty
  • 1698: Major William Woodruff
  • 1699: Thomas Freeman

  • 1563: William Beswicke
  • 1564: William Beswicke
  • 1565: John Dauldron
  • 1567: Robert Wood
  • 1568: Roger Bellowe
  • 1569: Roger Pynder
  • 1571: Thomas Etheridge
  • 1572: Thomas Hasilwood
  • 1573: Robert Shawe
  • 1574: John Harrisson
  • 1575: Richard Eskridge
  • 1576: Richard Platt
  • 1577: William Beswicke
  • 1578: William Beswicke
  • 1579: Thomas Hasillwood
  • 1580: Humfrey Revell
  • 1581: Richard Platt
  • 1582: Richard Eskridge
  • 1583: Mathew Merten
  • 1584: John Stevens
  • 1585: John Trene
  • 1586: John Braytofte
  • 1587: John Hill
  • 1588: Christopher Butler
  • 1589: William Freman
  • 1590: John Newnam
  • 1591: Robert Allesson
  • 1592: Thomas Veary
  • 1593: William Maskall (Died)
    John Newnam
  • 1594: Mathew Merten
  • 1595: Robert Allesson
  • 1596: Syracke Rose
  • 1597: John Newnam
  • 1598: Allen Downer
  • 1599: William Stratton